renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] (a) Express Renunciation. Ask the court clerk for the form necessary to renounce your interest in an estate. Ask for at least two stamped copies. . This Renunciation of Probate is for a Sole Executor wishing to renounce his / her role as the executor in the Will (and the residuary legatee and devisee holding in trust). If 2 or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: l aytN $If M kd $$If l 0 b% 4 2. ________________________ Date ____________________________________ Signature ____________________________________ Street Address __________________________________________ City State Zip Code *If requesting the appointment of an independent personal